FREE UK Delivery for orders over £99!

Privacy Policy

Hitz Imaging Ltd Privacy Policy 2021

Hitz Imaging Ltd makes all reasonable and responsible efforts to safeguard Customer Data. In this Privacy Policy "Customer Data" refers to you, the Customer who uses the website of Hitz Imaging Ltd (www.hitzimaging.com) and enters his/her personal information in order to purchase any item on the Hitz Imaging Ltd website.

Hitz Imaging Ltd only retains Customer Data for its own company records, to fulfill customer orders and to facilitate compulsory records that Hitz Imaging Ltd must file with HMRC and Companies House. This Privacy Policy helps you, the customer, understand how your data is stored and what we do with your data.

Hitz Imaging Ltd shall only collect Customer Data for the purposes of performing services offered by Hitz Imaging Ltd through the Hitz Imaging Ltd website (www.hitzimaging.com).

Any details, you, the Customer supply to Hitz Imaging Ltd in the ordinary course of business is kept safe, secure and private on multiple layered username, firewall and password protected machines. The only people who have access to said machines are Hitz Imaging Ltd employees, who, in turn, only access this data on a need to know, to fulfil Customer orders or to facilitate a query. All employees and personnel at Hitz Imaging Ltd are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Hitz Imaging Ltd does NOT transport or store your Customer Data on portable hard drives or any portable storage devices.

Hitz Imaging Ltd does NOT have access to any payment details such as Customer credit or debit card details or Google Pay / PayPal Account details. Such details are never seen by Hitz Imaging Ltd. You, the customer, enter these details on secure servers provided by PayPal or Shopify - depending on which method you choose at the secure checkout.

Both PayPal and Shopify use the latest secure encryption to process Customer payments. Further information on secure processing can be found by visiting the relevant company websites or contacting PayPal and Shopify directly. Contact details can be found on the websites of these companies.

You, the Customer, are NOT automatically enrolled in any marketing, mailing lists or email marketing lists when you, the customer places an order on the Hitz Imaging Ltd website or contacts Hitz Imaging Ltd.

Hitz Imaging Ltd do NOT use, disclose or outsource any Customer Data to marketing companies.

Hitz Imaging Ltd do not send any unsolicited emails, telephone calls or post to you, the customer.

If you, the Customer supplies any personal information, in any form, and subsequently decides not to proceed with an order, you, the customer, may request that any information supplied by you, to be destroyed and erased. This process will take approximately 28 days and written confirmation will be sent upon completion.

Hitz Imaging Ltd only collects and retains: Customer First Name, Surname, Billing/Shipping Addresses, Company Name (where applicable), Contact Phone Number/s, and E-Mail Address. This data is collected so that Hitz Imaging Ltd can perform its obligations in fulfilling Customer orders.

In accordance with Data Protection Laws, the Customer has a right to access (free of charge), modify, rectify, erase, block and delete any of their personal data, request an explanation and/or to object to the processing of their Personal Data for legitimate reasons.

Hitz Imaging Ltd must, in order to fulfil customer orders, disclose Customer Data to the following organisations:

Royal Mail Group: So that customer orders, samples, invoices and receipts can be sent to the customer in the ordinary course of business.

Arjo Wiggins: The company who make, supply and produce many of the products on the Hitz Imaging Ltd website. Arjo Wiggins require Customer Data to pick, pack and process customer orders.

UPS: Worldwide shipping company who both Arjo Wiggins and Hitz Imaging Ltd need to use to send larger, heavier customer orders to customers and thus fulfil our obligations.

Arjo Wiggins do not disclose any Customer Data that we, Hitz Imaging Ltd supply to them in the course of fulfilling customer orders. Arjo Wiggins' privacy policy can be found by visiting https://arjowigginscreativepapers.com/en/privacy-policy/

Hitz Imaging Ltd takes every precaution in safeguarding and protecting Customer Data. Nevertheless, the movement of data on the internet is sadly not without risk and as such Hitz Imaging Ltd reminds Customers to ensure that they only enter sensitive, personal information on a computer with robust internet security and to never share this data with any person or organisation they do not fully know or trust.

Hitz Imaging Ltd declares the Lead Supervisory Authority competent to settle any claim related to its processing of Personal Data shall be the Information Commissioner’s Office of the United Kingdom.

This Privacy Policy is available in hard copy/print out/large format and can be requested by contact Hitz Imaging Ltd at hitzimaging@hotmail.co.uk

Hitz Imaging Ltd, Hayes Well, Weavers Lane, Inkpen RG17 9DL.

Registered Private Limited Company with Companies House. Co. No. 456 2396